MAAE & NAAE Award Information


MAAE Award Recipients:

  • 2017 NAAE Region IV Winners:
    • Outstanding Program – Hopkins, Jessica Couch
    • Teachers Turn the Key – Beth Hager
  • 2017 Michigan Award Winners:
    • Outstanding Young Member – Joe Ankley
    • Outstanding Teacher – Jason Griffith
    • Outstanding Program – Hopkins, Jessica Couch
    • Teachers Turn the Key – Beth Hager
    • Agriscience Teacher of the Year – Melanie Block
    • Outstanding Cooperation - Jerry Skeltis

NAAE Award Applications:


SAMPLES of Michigan Award Applications:


Past MAAE Award Recipients:

  • 2016 NAAE Region IV Winners:
    • Lifetime Achievement: Bill Wheeler
    • Outstanding Young Member: Renee Wangler
    • Teacher Turn the Key Scholarship Winner: Joesph Ankley
  • 2016 Michigan Winners:
    • National Agriscience Teacher of the Year:  Lora Finch, Homer
    • Outstanding Teacher: John Schut, Caledonia
    • Outstanding Young Member: Renee Wangler, Newaygo
    • Outstanding Program: Tracey Hoffman, Ovid-Elsie
    • Teacher Turn the Key:  Joe Ankley, North Huron
    • Outstanding Cooperation:  AgroLiquid
  • 2015 NAAE Region IV Winners:
    • Outstanding Teacher – Tracey Hoffman
    • Teachers Turn the Key – Leyna Miller
    • Outstanding Young Member – Bailey Garwood
  • 2015 Michigan Winners:
    • Outstanding Teacher – Tracey Hoffman
    • Outstanding Program – Caledonia
    • Ideas Unlimited – Bailey Garwood
    • Teachers Turn the Key – Leyna Miller
    • Outstanding Young Member – Bailey Garwood
    • Lifetime Achievement – Bill Wheeler
  • 2014 NAAE Region IV Winners:
    • Melanie Block - Outstanding Teacher
    • Renee Wangler - Teacher Turn the Key
  • 2014 Michigan Winners:
    • Tony McCaul - Outstanding Young Member
    • Melanie Block - Outstanding Teacher
    • Renee Wangler - Teacher Turn the Key
    • Alison Harwell, 2013-2014 MAAE Intern Scholarship Recipient
  • 2013 Michigan Winners:
    • "Teachers Turn the Key" Scholarship - Bailey Garwood
    • Outstanding Teacher - John Schut
  • 2012 Michigan Winners:
    • "Teachers Turn the Key" Scholarship - Stacy Vandefifer
    2011 Michigan Winners:
    • Outstanding Young Member - Emily Styes, Corunna
    • Outstanding Ag Ed Teacher - Melanie Block, Ravenna
    • Teacher Turn the Key - Tony McCaul, Careerline Tech
    • Ideas Unlimited - Cindy Walker, Allegan Votech
    • Outstanding Cooperation - Susan Raker, Zimmerman, MI
  • 2011 Region IV Winners:
    • Teacher Turn the Key - Tony McCaul, Careerline Tech
    • Outstanding Cooperation - Susan Raker, Zimmerman, MI
  • 2010 Michigan Winners:
    • Outstanding Young Member - Lora Finch
    • Outstanding Ag Ed Teacher - John Schut
    • Outstanding Program - Alpena High School
    • Teacher Turn the Key - Emily Styes
    • Teacher Mentor - Don Wheeler
    • Ideas Unlimited - Melissa Cantrell
    • Outstanding Cooperation Award - Greenstone Farm Credit Services
    • Outstanding Service Citation - Hopkins FFA Alumni
    • Lifetime Achievement Award - Rodney Evans
  • 2010 Region IV Winners:
    • Outstanding Middle/Secondary Ag Program - Alpena High School
    • Teacher Mentor - Don Wheeler
    • Outstanding Cooperation Award - Greenstone Farm Credit Services
    • Teacher Turn the Key - Emily Styes
  • 2009 Michigan Award Recipients:
    • Ideas Unlimited - Susann Young
    • Outstanding Young Member - Jen Woods
    • Outstanding Teacher - Tate Forbush
    • Outstanding Program - Ravenna, Melanie Block
    • Teachers Turn the Key - Matt Jakubik
    • Teachers Turn the Key - Erin Bosch
    • Lifetime Achievement - Charles Arensmeier
  • 2009 NAAE Region IV Award Winners:
    • Outstanding Program - Ravenna, Melanie Block
    • Teachers Turn the Key - Matt Jakubik
    • Teachers Turn the Key - Erin Bosch
    • Lifetime Achievement - Charles Arensmeier
  • 2008 Michigan Award Recipients:
    • Ideas Unlimited - Melissa Smith
    • Outstanding Young Member - Megan Merrill
    • Outstanding Teacher - John Schut
    • Outstanding Program - Tate Forbush
    • Teachers Turn the Key - Liz Tomac and Lora Finch
  • 2007 Michigan Award Recipients:
    • Ideas Unlimited - Susan Young
    • Outstanding Young Member - Megan Merrill
    • Outstanding Teacher - Gerald Reaume
    • Teacher Mentor - Susan Young
  • 2007 NAAE Region IV Award Winners:
    • Outstanding Middle/Secondary Ag Ed Program: Caledonia High School - Agriscience Instructor, John Schut
    • Outstanding Cooperation: Comer Skinner
    • Lifetime Achievement: Floyd Bennecker
    • Teachers Turn the Key: Melinda Klockzeim and Jennifer Woods
 
 

Michigan Association of Agriscience Educators, M.A.A.E.
|    Treasurer: Kevin Nugent, 11090 Five Mile Rd., Lowell, MI 49331    |   Secretary: Megan Merrill, 3700 Delano Drive, Eaton Rapids, MI 48827    |  info@teachanr.com